Pyser Testing

Privacy Policy

Pyser Testing Ltd Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice details the way Pyser Testing Ltd collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://www.pysertesting.com website and our Covid-19 testing service. This privacy notice only applies to this website and the testing services offered by Pyser Testing Ltd.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Pyser Testing Ltd services or submitting personal information to us.

 

Privacy Policy

 

Please note, this website may contain links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies/procedures of every website that you visit.

 

What is personal data?

 

Personal data is any information that is related to a person that can be either directly or indirectly identified.

 

The information we collect:

 

In order to provide you with the services you require, we will collect personal information about you gathered during registration and communication (both written and verbal). This may include your name, address, email, phone number and other details relevant to the service(s) that are of interest to you. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations.

 

Information about other people:

 

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies on http://www.pysertesting.com

We use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on this website. A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you access a website.

 

Cookies enable us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to show us the most popular areas of our website. They allow us to enrich your experience of using the website and make it more user-friendly.

 

Please note; cookies do not contain confidential or person-identifiable information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience.

 

The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’ to give you the very best experience. If you continue without changing these settings, you consent to this – but you can still change your settings at any time (see below section ‘Removing and disabling cookies’).

 

We use the following types of cookies on http://www.pysertesting.com:

 

1. Session cookies

Session cookies enable us to keep track of your movement through the website and allow you to use the site quickly and easily without having to re-enter information. For example, they allow our site to remember what you have added to your shopping basket, enabling you to make your order without re-entering all your choices again at the checkout. Your contact details may be used to send a basket recovery email if you abandon your basket before completing the purchase. Without session cookies, a new page would not recognise your past activities on all prior pages and your shopping basket at checkout would always remain empty.

 

2. Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies help us remember your settings for each time you visit. They enable us to authenticate who you are once you register and to remember your preferences the next time you visit the site. This gives you faster and more convenient access each time you visit our site.

 

3. Third party cookies

We may use cookies that are set by a partner company to enable us to track user browsing habits, helping us to improve how the site runs and personalise your user experience. Third party cookies also facilitate campaign delivery through advertisements and email activity, as well as providing analytical reporting for our website.

 

4. Removing and disabling cookies

You can control the cookies on your computer or device and have the option of turning them on or off. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your experience of our website. While you will still be able to browse around the site, the functions that allow you to add items to your basket, set up a new account or access an existing account will not be available.

 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies; if you don’t want us to place cookies on your computer at all, you can set your browser to disable or reject them. This will mean that no website will be able to place cookies on your computer. You can do this by adjusting the preferences within your browser.

 

See AllAboutCookies.org for further details on how to do this for most browsers. To find out more about cookies and how we use your information, see our Privacy Policy below.

 

How we will use your information

 

All personal information that we obtain about you and/or any other person whose details you provide will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

We will primarily use the personal information:

 

  • to create and maintain your patient record once you have registered;
  • to verify your identity including against public databases via our Identification Verification partners;
  • to provide and follow up the services you request from us and to request your feedback;
  • to respond to any queries, refund requests or complaints. We will keep a record of these queries to inform any further communications between us to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations, legal obligations, and our legitimate interests as business in providing you with the best service;
  • to communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your order for record keeping purposes;
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the services we offer (where you consent);
  • we may (where you consent) use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone and about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and similar. You are free to opt out of hearing from us about these by any of these channels at any time;
  • to continuously improve our service to our customers by monitoring telephone calls which we receive at our branches and call centres for the purposes of staff training, quality control and service improvement;
  • to track and analyse activity on our website;
  • to notify you about any changes to our services and to send you service emails;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
  • to comply with applicable law, for example, in response to a request from a court or regulatory body, where such request is made in accordance with law.

 

Lawful grounds for processing

 

  • To process your data lawfully we need to rely on one or more valid legal grounds. The grounds we may rely upon for the processing of your Personal Data include:
  • your consent to particular processing activities. For example, where you have consented to us using your information for marketing purposes;
  • your request for content, products or services including processing of your personal data to be taken prior to entering into contract with you and any processing that is necessary for the performance of such contract;
  • legitimate interests we pursue as a business, except where such interests are overridden by your interests and fundamental rights;
  • compliance with any legal obligation to which we are subject, for example, the processing for the purposes of complying with applicable law.

 

Security

 

We take the security of personal information seriously. We employ security technology, including firewalls, and Secure Socket Layers to safeguard information and have procedures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage.

 

Changes to the privacy laws and policies

 

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing, and we aim to meet these high standards. Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policies.

 

Updating and correcting information

 

You may update or correct your personal information online via your Customer Account. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes. If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us.

 

Retention of Personal Data

 

We will retain your personal data as long as regulation stipulates or where we have a continued legitimate and lawful purpose to do so. However, we will not retain beyond this period any of your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The retention of your personal data will be subject to periodic review.

 

We may keep an anonymised form of your personal data, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

 

What are your rights as a data subject?

 

It is in our best interest to safeguard your rights as our customer, therefore, we would like you to have a clear understanding of what happens to your personal data once we have collected it. The following list explains your rights as an individual under the EU General Data Protection Regulation:

 

You have the right to be informed of what we do with your data and to know is what the purpose of collecting and processing is.

 

You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information so that you aware of, and can verify, the lawfulness of the processing. You can obtain the following information: a) confirmation that your data is being processed and b) access to your personal data. We will provide this information within one month of the request and free of charge.

 

Right to make subject access request (SAR). Data subjects may, where permitted by applicable law, request copies of their personal data. If you wish to request a SAR please contact our customer service team using the email info@pysertesting.com. The request should make clear that a SAR is being made. You may also be required to submit a proof of your identity.

 

You have the right to request us to rectify your personal data if is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing, although, this can only be done under specific circumstances. Find out more: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

 

You have the right to restrict the data processing, however, this can only be done under specific circumstances. Find out more: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/

 

You have the right to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. This is commonly known as “data portability”. We will provide this in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, free of charge, and we will deliver it you in one month following the request.

 

Our Details

 

Company number 12609779

Address: 2 Park Street, London, England, W1K 2HX

Email: info@pysertesting.com

Last Updated: June 2020

Need Help?

We are here to help you

Something isn’t Clear?
Feel free to contact me, and I will be more than happy to answer all of your questions.

Thanks for contacting us

We have received your enquiry, and someone from our team will be in touch. Please bear with us and we will get back to you as soon as possible, this could take up to 48 hours.